Privacy Policy

Who we are

Vitalize Wales is a Sports and Holistic therapy business in the Vale of Glamorgan in Wales, UK.  Our website address is: https://vitalize-wales.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you visit our site, we will track:

  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!
  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed

We will also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.  More information on our cookies policy can be found further down.

When you book with, or purchase from, us, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We will use this information in order to:

  • Send you information about your account and order;
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints;
  • Process payments and prevent fraud;
  • Set up your account;
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have (for instance tax calculations);
  • Improve our store offerings;
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.  We will store customer order information for 7 years after the end of the financial year in which the order was placed, in order to comply with UK tax and accounting law.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you contact us via this Website using the contact form, your details will be retained for the time required to successfully answer/ complete the enquiry and until the end of the month following resolution.  This information will never be used for marketing purposes.

Storage & Retention:

All laptops and accounts are password protected. No information is kept in hard copy form or will be transferred to external devices.

If you place an order with us, we will retain your order information for 7 years after the end of the financial year in which the order was placed.

If you book an appointment with us, your information will be held for 7 years following your last treatment or contact with us (or for a child until the date of their 25th Birthday). This is required of us to comply with our legal and insurance requirements. These legal requirements override the right of erasure.

If you use the contact us form, we will retain your information until the end of the month following the resolution of your enquiry.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website used Google Analytics to understand how our website is used.  Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about visitors to our site and their behaviours to improve the functionality and usability of our website.  We do not store your personal information through Google Analytics and we do not use this information combined with other sources to identify users.

Who we share your data with

Only Vitalize Wales staff have access to any personal data collected by us.  We do not share your data with any third parties and we only hold data for the minimum time required to ensure we answer or complete your request appropriately.   All staff are trained in data handling and GDPR requirements.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to view the information held about you at any time by writing to us. Your information will be provided to you within one calendar month. If you wish to amend any of the data held about you, you must also contact us in writing and provide relevant supporting documentation. We will not contact you with regards to marketing information about our business unless you have given consent to do so. You can amend this consent for marketing at any time.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. Other than treatment record information, you can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have any queries about the information held about you or anything in this privacy notice, you can contact the Vitalize Wales Data Protection Officer (Emma Cane) by emailing info@vitalize-wales.com.  Vitalize Wales is registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

For more information on your rights, please contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at:

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is kept and handled securely.  All data is secured in a secure manner and is encrypted wherever possible.  All computers are password protected as are any apps used.  Vitalize Wales is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and complies with the Data Protection Act 2018.  Your personal data will only be available to Vitalize Wales staff who need to access it in order to answer your enquiry or process your order.  All staff undergo regular data handling training. We will not use your information for marketing purposes unless you have signed up to our marketing list.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If any data breaches or potential data breaches occur, the ICO will be informed of any data breaches within 72 hours of the Data Protection Officer being notified.

What third parties we receive data from

Vitalize Wales does not share or receive any data from third parties collected from this website.

Automated Decision Making or profiling

We do not have any automated decision making or profiling

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Vitalize Wales is not subject to any industry specific regulations regarding the sharing of user information.  Vitalize Wales complies will all Government and Law enforcement policies.  We therefore may disclose personal information if it is deemed absolutely necessary to satisfy any legal obligation or process.